Deepu Madduri
Hematology Stanford, CA Medical Doctor
NPI 1740418318 CMS profile 640933
300 Pasteur Dr, Stanford, CA 94305
General payments
$347,941
Research payments
$5,397
Ownership & investment interest
$0
Research they led as principal investigator
$3,297,008
Through program year 2025, Deepu Madduri of Stanford, CA is reported in the CMS Open Payments database as having received $347,941 across 164 general payments and $5,397 in research payments paid to them. Separately, studies naming them as principal investigator received $3,297,008 in research payments, paid to institutions rather than to them.
No combined total General, research and ownership are kept apart. Each is reported under its own rules, and ownership is not money that moved at all but the value of a stake held. A meal, a clinical trial grant and a shareholding do not add up to anything meaningful, so this site does not add them. The principal-investigator line is research money paid to institutions for studies they led — not to them — and is not added to anything either.
General payments for this record sit in the 96th percentile of Hematology profiles with reported payments. Percentile describes the distribution, not the conduct.
By program year
10 rows| Year | Kind | Relative to this record's peak year | Amount | Records |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | General | $47 | 1 | |
| 2024 | General | $1,981 | 3 | |
| 2023 | General | $163 | 3 | |
| 2022 | General | $103 | 1 | |
| 2021 | General | $33,024 | 10 | |
| 2021 | Research | $708 | 2 | |
| 2020 | General | $126,258 | 50 | |
| 2020 | Research | $1,022 | 2 | |
| 2019 | General | $186,366 | 96 | |
| 2019 | Research | $3,668 | 4 |
Beside peers
- Deepu Madduri
- Hematology median
- Middle half of Hematology
- National median
In program year 2025, general payments to Deepu Madduri were reported at $47. Among 733 Hematology profiles paid that year, the median was $1,155 and the middle half received between $135 and $8,023.
Show as a table
| Year | Deepu Madduri | Hematology median | Middle half | National median |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | $186,366 | $1,012 | $122–$9,834 | $163 |
| 2020 | $126,258 | $1,475 | $115–$9,198 | $114 |
| 2021 | $33,024 | $1,470 | $125–$7,444 | $132 |
| 2022 | $103 | $1,371 | $139–$8,471 | $149 |
| 2023 | $163 | $1,295 | $147–$11,010 | $160 |
| 2024 | $1,981 | $1,286 | $146–$9,230 | $164 |
| 2025 | $47 | $1,155 | $135–$8,023 | $169 |
Breakdown
A payment can name more than one product, so these amounts overlap and do not add up to the general-payment figure.
Records
172 reportedEvery payment, record by record
Date, company, amount, what it was for and the product named — filter by year, kind and company, or download as CSV.
Other Hematology in California
Related records
Hematology in California
Practitioners in the same specialty and state, ranked by reported value.
All Hematology
Everyone recorded under this specialty, nationwide.
Doctors in California
Every practitioner in the state with a reported payment.
How to read this page
What each amount means, and what it does not mean.
What this means
U.S. law requires drug and medical device manufacturers to report payments and transfers of value they make to physicians and teaching hospitals. The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services publishes that record each year. This page shows what was reported about this person, and nothing else.
An ownership interest is different from the other two. It is not a payment: it is a stake — shares, options, a partnership holding — that a physician or an immediate family member held in a manufacturer during that year. The figure shown is what the stake was reported to be worth.
Research payments frequently pass through a clinician to the institution running a trial, and rarely represent personal income. They should be read differently from general payments.