Joshua Bauml
Medical Oncology Philadelphia, PA Medical Doctor
NPI 1740449487 CMS profile 527033
3400 Spruce Street, 10Th Floor South Pavillion, Philadelphia, PA 19104
General payments
$144,221
Research payments
$3,108
Ownership & investment interest
$0
Research they led as principal investigator
$5,156,083
Through program year 2022, Joshua Bauml of Philadelphia, PA is reported in the CMS Open Payments database as having received $144,221 across 102 general payments and $3,108 in research payments paid to them. Separately, studies naming them as principal investigator received $5,156,083 in research payments, paid to institutions rather than to them.
No combined total General, research and ownership are kept apart. Each is reported under its own rules, and ownership is not money that moved at all but the value of a stake held. A meal, a clinical trial grant and a shareholding do not add up to anything meaningful, so this site does not add them. The principal-investigator line is research money paid to institutions for studies they led — not to them — and is not added to anything either.
General payments for this record sit in the 91st percentile of Medical Oncology profiles with reported payments. Percentile describes the distribution, not the conduct.
By program year
5 rows| Year | Kind | Relative to this record's peak year | Amount | Records |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | General | $6,690 | 2 | |
| 2021 | General | $34,826 | 20 | |
| 2021 | Research | $3,108 | 2 | |
| 2020 | General | $47,192 | 29 | |
| 2019 | General | $55,514 | 51 |
Beside peers
- Joshua Bauml
- Medical Oncology median
- Middle half of Medical Oncology
- National median
In program year 2025, general payments to Joshua Bauml were reported at $0. Among 3,316 Medical Oncology profiles paid that year, the median was $1,128 and the middle half received between $147 and $5,675.
Show as a table
| Year | Joshua Bauml | Medical Oncology median | Middle half | National median |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | $55,514 | $968 | $140–$6,658 | $163 |
| 2020 | $47,192 | $747 | $102–$5,891 | $114 |
| 2021 | $34,826 | $430 | $50–$4,098 | $132 |
| 2022 | $6,690 | $812 | $127–$4,907 | $149 |
| 2023 | $0 | $957 | $144–$5,248 | $160 |
| 2024 | $0 | $1,042 | $149–$5,650 | $164 |
| 2025 | $0 | $1,128 | $147–$5,675 | $169 |
Breakdown
A payment can name more than one product, so these amounts overlap and do not add up to the general-payment figure.
Records
104 reportedEvery payment, record by record
Date, company, amount, what it was for and the product named — filter by year, kind and company, or download as CSV.
Other Medical Oncology in Pennsylvania
Related records
Medical Oncology in Pennsylvania
Practitioners in the same specialty and state, ranked by reported value.
All Medical Oncology
Everyone recorded under this specialty, nationwide.
Doctors in Pennsylvania
Every practitioner in the state with a reported payment.
How to read this page
What each amount means, and what it does not mean.
What this means
U.S. law requires drug and medical device manufacturers to report payments and transfers of value they make to physicians and teaching hospitals. The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services publishes that record each year. This page shows what was reported about this person, and nothing else.
An ownership interest is different from the other two. It is not a payment: it is a stake — shares, options, a partnership holding — that a physician or an immediate family member held in a manufacturer during that year. The figure shown is what the stake was reported to be worth.
Research payments frequently pass through a clinician to the institution running a trial, and rarely represent personal income. They should be read differently from general payments.