Stephanie Bernstein
Hematology & Oncology Winchester, MA Medical Doctor
NPI 1396814265 CMS profile 1114767
620 Washington Street, Winchester, MA 01890
General payments
$622,288
Research payments
$492,355
Ownership & investment interest
$0
Through program year 2025, Stephanie Bernstein of Winchester, MA is reported in the CMS Open Payments database as having received $622,288 across 97 general payments and $492,355 in research payments paid to them.
No combined total General, research and ownership are kept apart. Each is reported under its own rules, and ownership is not money that moved at all but the value of a stake held. A meal, a clinical trial grant and a shareholding do not add up to anything meaningful, so this site does not add them.
General payments for this record sit in the 99th percentile of Hematology & Oncology profiles with reported payments. Percentile describes the distribution, not the conduct.
By program year
13 rows| Year | Kind | Relative to this record's peak year | Amount | Records |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | General | $11,483 | 10 | |
| 2025 | Research | $50,645 | 22 | |
| 2024 | General | $56,280 | 16 | |
| 2024 | Research | $30,765 | 5 | |
| 2023 | General | $43,945 | 9 | |
| 2022 | General | $46,200 | 10 | |
| 2022 | Research | $13,050 | 9 | |
| 2021 | General | $193,835 | 23 | |
| 2021 | Research | $121,415 | 13 | |
| 2020 | General | $236,110 | 19 | |
| 2020 | Research | $90,545 | 17 | |
| 2019 | General | $34,435 | 10 | |
| 2019 | Research | $185,935 | 11 |
Beside peers
- Stephanie Bernstein
- Hematology & Oncology median
- Middle half of Hematology & Oncology
- National median
In program year 2025, general payments to Stephanie Bernstein were reported at $11,483. Among 8,769 Hematology & Oncology profiles paid that year, the median was $683 and the middle half received between $143 and $3,154.
Show as a table
| Year | Stephanie Bernstein | Hematology & Oncology median | Middle half | National median |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | $34,435 | $529 | $121–$2,516 | $163 |
| 2020 | $236,110 | $339 | $82–$2,213 | $114 |
| 2021 | $193,835 | $263 | $49–$1,965 | $132 |
| 2022 | $46,200 | $416 | $103–$2,395 | $149 |
| 2023 | $43,945 | $542 | $125–$2,646 | $160 |
| 2024 | $56,280 | $692 | $141–$3,008 | $164 |
| 2025 | $11,483 | $683 | $143–$3,154 | $169 |
Breakdown
A payment can name more than one product, so these amounts overlap and do not add up to the general-payment figure.
Records
174 reportedEvery payment, record by record
Date, company, amount, what it was for and the product named — filter by year, kind and company, or download as CSV.
Other Hematology & Oncology in Massachusetts
Related records
Hematology & Oncology in Massachusetts
Practitioners in the same specialty and state, ranked by reported value.
All Hematology & Oncology
Everyone recorded under this specialty, nationwide.
Doctors in Massachusetts
Every practitioner in the state with a reported payment.
How to read this page
What each amount means, and what it does not mean.
What this means
U.S. law requires drug and medical device manufacturers to report payments and transfers of value they make to physicians and teaching hospitals. The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services publishes that record each year. This page shows what was reported about this person, and nothing else.
An ownership interest is different from the other two. It is not a payment: it is a stake — shares, options, a partnership holding — that a physician or an immediate family member held in a manufacturer during that year. The figure shown is what the stake was reported to be worth.
Research payments frequently pass through a clinician to the institution running a trial, and rarely represent personal income. They should be read differently from general payments.