Sriya Ranatunga
Rheumatology Springfield, IL Medical Doctor
NPI 1689662314 CMS profile 866361
751 N Rutledge St Ste 2100, Springfield, IL 62702
General payments
$16,984
Research payments
$0
Ownership & investment interest
$0
Through program year 2024, Sriya Ranatunga of Springfield, IL is reported in the CMS Open Payments database as having received $16,984 across 14 general payments and $0 in research payments paid to them.
No combined total General, research and ownership are kept apart. Each is reported under its own rules, and ownership is not money that moved at all but the value of a stake held. A meal, a clinical trial grant and a shareholding do not add up to anything meaningful, so this site does not add them.
General payments for this record sit in the 80th percentile of Rheumatology profiles with reported payments. Percentile describes the distribution, not the conduct.
By program year
6 rows| Year | Kind | Relative to this record's peak year | Amount | Records |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | General | $1,456 | 2 | |
| 2023 | General | $1,352 | 3 | |
| 2022 | General | $1,350 | 1 | |
| 2021 | General | $2,250 | 2 | |
| 2020 | General | $4,725 | 2 | |
| 2019 | General | $5,851 | 4 |
Beside peers
- Sriya Ranatunga
- Rheumatology median
- Middle half of Rheumatology
- National median
In program year 2025, general payments to Sriya Ranatunga were reported at $0. Among 4,454 Rheumatology profiles paid that year, the median was $903 and the middle half received between $171 and $2,775.
Show as a table
| Year | Sriya Ranatunga | Rheumatology median | Middle half | National median |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | $5,851 | $744 | $153–$2,687 | $163 |
| 2020 | $4,725 | $462 | $98–$2,027 | $114 |
| 2021 | $2,250 | $531 | $101–$2,153 | $132 |
| 2022 | $1,350 | $627 | $125–$2,303 | $149 |
| 2023 | $1,352 | $741 | $145–$2,524 | $160 |
| 2024 | $1,456 | $830 | $166–$2,660 | $164 |
| 2025 | $0 | $903 | $171–$2,775 | $169 |
Breakdown
Prescribing to Medicare patients
Part D · data year 2024 · 31 drugsPart D claims
1,522
Drug cost
$1,479,203
Branded share of claims
33.1%
| Drug | Type | Relative to their largest | Claims | Drug cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Humira(Cf) Pen Adalimumab | Brand | 71 | $567,280 | |
| Enbrel Sureclick Etanercept | Brand | 38 | $288,600 | |
| Rinvoq Upadacitinib | Brand | 20 | $178,483 | |
| Enbrel Etanercept | Brand | 13 | $96,731 | |
| Taltz Autoinjector Ixekizumab | Brand | 14 | $91,311 | |
| Orencia Clickject Abatacept | Brand | 11 | $72,597 | |
| Xeljanz Tofacitinib Citrate | Brand | 11 | $66,612 | |
| Otezla Apremilast | Brand | 13 | $63,414 | |
| Prolia Denosumab | Brand | 15 | $25,807 | |
| Hydroxychloroquine Sulfate | Generic | 220 | $7,700 |
The 10 drugs with the highest cost, of 31 counted.
Drug cost is what was paid for the drugs at the pharmacy — by Medicare, the patient and others — and is not money to the prescriber. Medicare Part D only: drugs dispensed to Medicare beneficiaries. A drug with fewer than 11 claims for this prescriber is not published, so a missing drug does not mean zero. The medians are for the 5,224 Part D prescribers listed as Rheumatology; they describe a distribution and say nothing about conduct.
Billing to Medicare
Part B · data year 2024 · 20 billing codesPaid by Medicare
$19,022
Medicare patients
106
Services billed
429
| Condition among their Medicare patients | Relative to the most common | Share of patients |
|---|---|---|
| High blood pressure | 75% | |
| Arthritis | 75% | |
| Ischemic heart disease | 35% | |
| Diabetes | 29% | |
| Chronic kidney disease | 26% | |
| COPD | 23% | |
| Heart failure | 22% | |
| Depression | 22% |
| Drug given in the clinic | Where | Patients | Services | Paid by Medicare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Injection, triamcinolone acetonide, not otherwise specified, 10 mg J3301 | Office | 21 | 127 | $96 |
Medicare Part B only: services billed to Medicare. Rows covering fewer than 11 beneficiaries are not published. Only drugs given in the clinic are itemised here; the rest of what this provider billed is in the total above.
Records
14 reportedEvery payment, record by record
Date, company, amount, what it was for and the product named — filter by year, kind and company, or download as CSV.
Other Rheumatology in Illinois
Related records
Rheumatology in Illinois
Practitioners in the same specialty and state, ranked by reported value.
All Rheumatology
Everyone recorded under this specialty, nationwide.
Doctors in Illinois
Every practitioner in the state with a reported payment.
How to read this page
What each amount means, and what it does not mean.
What this means
U.S. law requires drug and medical device manufacturers to report payments and transfers of value they make to physicians and teaching hospitals. The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services publishes that record each year. This page shows what was reported about this person, and nothing else.
An ownership interest is different from the other two. It is not a payment: it is a stake — shares, options, a partnership holding — that a physician or an immediate family member held in a manufacturer during that year. The figure shown is what the stake was reported to be worth.
Research payments frequently pass through a clinician to the institution running a trial, and rarely represent personal income. They should be read differently from general payments.