Richard Babayan
Urology Boston, MA Medical Doctor
NPI 1396717120 CMS profile 290343
725 Albany St, Shapiro 3, Suite B, Boston, MA 02118
General payments
$20,586
Research payments
$0
Ownership & investment interest
$2,165,796
Through program year 2025, Richard Babayan of Boston, MA is reported in the CMS Open Payments database as having received $20,586 across 15 general payments and $0 in research payments paid to them. They also declared ownership or investment interests valued at $2,165,796 across 6 holdings.
No combined total General, research and ownership are kept apart. Each is reported under its own rules, and ownership is not money that moved at all but the value of a stake held. A meal, a clinical trial grant and a shareholding do not add up to anything meaningful, so this site does not add them.
General payments for this record sit in the 89th percentile of Urology profiles with reported payments. Percentile describes the distribution, not the conduct.
By program year
13 rows| Year | Kind | Relative to this record's peak year | Amount | Records |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | General | $23 | 1 | |
| 2024 | General | $19 | 1 | |
| 2023 | General | $1,801 | 3 | |
| 2022 | General | $6,195 | 2 | |
| 2021 | General | $5,309 | 5 | |
| 2020 | General | $7,115 | 1 | |
| 2019 | General | $125 | 2 | |
| 2024 | Ownership | $160,884 | 1 | |
| 2023 | Ownership | $503,496 | 1 | |
| 2022 | Ownership | $503,496 | 1 | |
| 2021 | Ownership | $335,160 | 1 | |
| 2020 | Ownership | $335,160 | 1 | |
| 2019 | Ownership | $327,600 | 1 |
Beside peers
- Richard Babayan
- Urology median
- Middle half of Urology
- National median
In program year 2025, general payments to Richard Babayan were reported at $23. Among 9,461 Urology profiles paid that year, the median was $629 and the middle half received between $190 and $1,620.
Show as a table
| Year | Richard Babayan | Urology median | Middle half | National median |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | $125 | $480 | $147–$1,201 | $163 |
| 2020 | $7,115 | $246 | $87–$645 | $114 |
| 2021 | $5,309 | $358 | $111–$1,000 | $132 |
| 2022 | $6,195 | $476 | $143–$1,263 | $149 |
| 2023 | $1,801 | $560 | $168–$1,461 | $160 |
| 2024 | $19 | $563 | $170–$1,464 | $164 |
| 2025 | $23 | $629 | $190–$1,620 | $169 |
Breakdown
A payment can name more than one product, so these amounts overlap and do not add up to the general-payment figure.
Records
15 reportedEvery payment, record by record
Date, company, amount, what it was for and the product named — filter by year, kind and company, or download as CSV.
Other Urology in Massachusetts
Related records
Urology in Massachusetts
Practitioners in the same specialty and state, ranked by reported value.
All Urology
Everyone recorded under this specialty, nationwide.
Doctors in Massachusetts
Every practitioner in the state with a reported payment.
How to read this page
What each amount means, and what it does not mean.
What this means
U.S. law requires drug and medical device manufacturers to report payments and transfers of value they make to physicians and teaching hospitals. The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services publishes that record each year. This page shows what was reported about this person, and nothing else.
An ownership interest is different from the other two. It is not a payment: it is a stake — shares, options, a partnership holding — that a physician or an immediate family member held in a manufacturer during that year. The figure shown is what the stake was reported to be worth.
Research payments frequently pass through a clinician to the institution running a trial, and rarely represent personal income. They should be read differently from general payments.