Randy Garland
Dentist, Endodontics Encinitas, CA Doctor of Dentistry
NPI 1033138326 CMS profile 1910
531 Encinitas Blvd Ste 101, Encinitas, CA 92024
General payments
$74,193
Research payments
$0
Ownership & investment interest
$272,336
Through program year 2025, Randy Garland of Encinitas, CA is reported in the CMS Open Payments database as having received $74,193 across 101 general payments and $0 in research payments paid to them. They also declared ownership or investment interests valued at $272,336 across 12 holdings.
No combined total General, research and ownership are kept apart. Each is reported under its own rules, and ownership is not money that moved at all but the value of a stake held. A meal, a clinical trial grant and a shareholding do not add up to anything meaningful, so this site does not add them.
General payments for this record sit in the 98th percentile of Dentist, Endodontics profiles with reported payments. Percentile describes the distribution, not the conduct.
By program year
14 rows| Year | Kind | Relative to this record's peak year | Amount | Records |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | General | $3,996 | 5 | |
| 2024 | General | $12,662 | 10 | |
| 2023 | General | $8,509 | 14 | |
| 2022 | General | $7,093 | 14 | |
| 2021 | General | $824 | 10 | |
| 2020 | General | $22,531 | 19 | |
| 2019 | General | $18,579 | 29 | |
| 2025 | Ownership | $53 | 2 | |
| 2024 | Ownership | $229 | 2 | |
| 2023 | Ownership | $5,297 | 2 | |
| 2022 | Ownership | $71,378 | 2 | |
| 2021 | Ownership | $145,279 | 2 | |
| 2020 | Ownership | $30,900 | 1 | |
| 2019 | Ownership | $19,200 | 1 |
Beside peers
- Randy Garland
- Dentist, Endodontics median
- Middle half of Dentist, Endodontics
- National median
In program year 2025, general payments to Randy Garland were reported at $3,996. Among 1,802 Dentist, Endodontics profiles paid that year, the median was $59 and the middle half received between $26 and $150.
Show as a table
| Year | Randy Garland | Dentist, Endodontics median | Middle half | National median |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | $18,579 | $93 | $31–$269 | $163 |
| 2020 | $22,531 | $59 | $22–$152 | $114 |
| 2021 | $824 | $53 | $21–$170 | $132 |
| 2022 | $7,093 | $68 | $28–$212 | $149 |
| 2023 | $8,509 | $68 | $28–$198 | $160 |
| 2024 | $12,662 | $57 | $25–$167 | $164 |
| 2025 | $3,996 | $59 | $26–$150 | $169 |
Breakdown
A payment can name more than one product, so these amounts overlap and do not add up to the general-payment figure.
Records
101 reportedEvery payment, record by record
Date, company, amount, what it was for and the product named — filter by year, kind and company, or download as CSV.
Related records
Dentist, Endodontics in California
Practitioners in the same specialty and state, ranked by reported value.
All Dentist, Endodontics
Everyone recorded under this specialty, nationwide.
Doctors in California
Every practitioner in the state with a reported payment.
How to read this page
What each amount means, and what it does not mean.
What this means
U.S. law requires drug and medical device manufacturers to report payments and transfers of value they make to physicians and teaching hospitals. The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services publishes that record each year. This page shows what was reported about this person, and nothing else.
An ownership interest is different from the other two. It is not a payment: it is a stake — shares, options, a partnership holding — that a physician or an immediate family member held in a manufacturer during that year. The figure shown is what the stake was reported to be worth.
Research payments frequently pass through a clinician to the institution running a trial, and rarely represent personal income. They should be read differently from general payments.