Nancy Tsai
Ophthalmology New York, NY Medical Doctor
NPI 1184732885 CMS profile 99482
99 Elizabeth Street, 2Fl, New York, NY 10013
General payments
$39,264
Research payments
$0
Ownership & investment interest
$0
Through program year 2025, Nancy Tsai of New York, NY is reported in the CMS Open Payments database as having received $39,264 across 405 general payments and $0 in research payments paid to them.
No combined total General, research and ownership are kept apart. Each is reported under its own rules, and ownership is not money that moved at all but the value of a stake held. A meal, a clinical trial grant and a shareholding do not add up to anything meaningful, so this site does not add them.
General payments for this record sit in the 94th percentile of Ophthalmology profiles with reported payments. Percentile describes the distribution, not the conduct.
By program year
7 rows| Year | Kind | Relative to this record's peak year | Amount | Records |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | General | $3,705 | 96 | |
| 2024 | General | $14,288 | 116 | |
| 2023 | General | $16,850 | 99 | |
| 2022 | General | $1,879 | 41 | |
| 2021 | General | $788 | 24 | |
| 2020 | General | $1,008 | 13 | |
| 2019 | General | $746 | 16 |
Beside peers
- Nancy Tsai
- Ophthalmology median
- Middle half of Ophthalmology
- National median
In program year 2025, general payments to Nancy Tsai were reported at $3,705. Among 13,034 Ophthalmology profiles paid that year, the median was $384 and the middle half received between $136 and $917.
Show as a table
| Year | Nancy Tsai | Ophthalmology median | Middle half | National median |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | $746 | $258 | $104–$655 | $163 |
| 2020 | $1,008 | $126 | $45–$321 | $114 |
| 2021 | $788 | $205 | $76–$534 | $132 |
| 2022 | $1,879 | $266 | $100–$678 | $149 |
| 2023 | $16,850 | $308 | $117–$745 | $160 |
| 2024 | $14,288 | $340 | $127–$846 | $164 |
| 2025 | $3,705 | $384 | $136–$917 | $169 |
Breakdown
A payment can name more than one product, so these amounts overlap and do not add up to the general-payment figure.
Prescribing to Medicare patients
Part D · data year 2024 · 39 drugsPart D claims
11,484
Drug cost
$3,640,583
Branded share of claims
53.1%
| Drug | Type | Relative to their largest | Claims | Drug cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restasis Cyclosporine | Brand | 3,221 | $2,098,700 | |
| Xiidra Lifitegrast | Brand | 607 | $431,942 | |
| Bepotastine Besilate | Generic | 1,029 | $185,803 | |
| Lumigan Bimatoprost | Brand | 426 | $122,573 | |
| Cyclosporine | Generic | 366 | $112,831 | |
| Bepreve Bepotastine Besilate | Brand | 217 | $96,413 | |
| Alphagan P Brimonidine Tartrate | Brand | 182 | $76,934 | |
| Tyrvaya Varenicline Tartrate | Brand | 102 | $65,630 | |
| Vyzulta Latanoprostene Bunod | Brand | 219 | $59,085 | |
| Rocklatan Netarsudil Mesylat/Latanoprost | Brand | 173 | $57,377 |
The 10 drugs with the highest cost, of 39 counted.
Drug cost is what was paid for the drugs at the pharmacy — by Medicare, the patient and others — and is not money to the prescriber. Medicare Part D only: drugs dispensed to Medicare beneficiaries. A drug with fewer than 11 claims for this prescriber is not published, so a missing drug does not mean zero. The medians are for the 18,260 Part D prescribers listed as Ophthalmology; they describe a distribution and say nothing about conduct.
Billing to Medicare
Part B · data year 2024 · 30 billing codesPaid by Medicare
$58,708
Medicare patients
205
Services billed
1,057
| Condition among their Medicare patients | Relative to the most common | Share of patients |
|---|---|---|
| High blood pressure | 75% | |
| Diabetes | 60% | |
| Arthritis | 50% | |
| Ischemic heart disease | 35% | |
| Chronic kidney disease | 32% | |
| Osteoporosis | 32% | |
| Cancer | 18% | |
| COPD | 16% |
Medicare Part B only: services billed to Medicare. Rows covering fewer than 11 beneficiaries are not published. Only drugs given in the clinic are itemised here; the rest of what this provider billed is in the total above.
Payments and prescribing
First 5 of 15 products · payments 2024Two separate records. The payments come from Open Payments and the claims from Medicare. They are set side by side because they name the same product; they do not show that a payment affected a prescription.
| Product | Paid by | Related payments | Part D claims | Part B services |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEPEZZA |
|
$9,656 | — | — |
| MIEBO |
|
$359 | 67 | — |
| XDEMVY |
|
$245 | — | — |
| LUMIGAN |
|
$242 | 426 | — |
| XIIDRA |
|
$175 | 607 | — |
A dash means Medicare published no figure for this doctor and product — fewer than 11 claims, or the product is not covered under that part — which is not the same as none. Payments are general payments only; one that names several products is split evenly between them, so an amount is payments related to the product, not money paid for it.
See all 15 in the dashboard with a free accountRecords
405 reportedEvery payment, record by record
Date, company, amount, what it was for and the product named — filter by year, kind and company, or download as CSV.
Other Ophthalmology in New York
Related records
Ophthalmology in New York
Practitioners in the same specialty and state, ranked by reported value.
All Ophthalmology
Everyone recorded under this specialty, nationwide.
Doctors in New York
Every practitioner in the state with a reported payment.
How to read this page
What each amount means, and what it does not mean.
What this means
U.S. law requires drug and medical device manufacturers to report payments and transfers of value they make to physicians and teaching hospitals. The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services publishes that record each year. This page shows what was reported about this person, and nothing else.
An ownership interest is different from the other two. It is not a payment: it is a stake — shares, options, a partnership holding — that a physician or an immediate family member held in a manufacturer during that year. The figure shown is what the stake was reported to be worth.
Research payments frequently pass through a clinician to the institution running a trial, and rarely represent personal income. They should be read differently from general payments.