Maurie Markman
Gynecologic Oncology Houston, TX Medical Doctor
NPI 1669564696 CMS profile 75144
1515 Holcombe Blvd, Houston, TX 77030
General payments
$203,917
Research payments
$0
Ownership & investment interest
$0
Through program year 2025, Maurie Markman of Houston, TX is reported in the CMS Open Payments database as having received $203,917 across 132 general payments and $0 in research payments paid to them.
No combined total General, research and ownership are kept apart. Each is reported under its own rules, and ownership is not money that moved at all but the value of a stake held. A meal, a clinical trial grant and a shareholding do not add up to anything meaningful, so this site does not add them.
General payments for this record sit in the 96th percentile of Gynecologic Oncology profiles with reported payments. Percentile describes the distribution, not the conduct.
By program year
7 rows| Year | Kind | Relative to this record's peak year | Amount | Records |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | General | $1,600 | 1 | |
| 2024 | General | $33,315 | 17 | |
| 2023 | General | $3,626 | 4 | |
| 2022 | General | $19,060 | 4 | |
| 2021 | General | $26,434 | 11 | |
| 2020 | General | $35,533 | 29 | |
| 2019 | General | $84,350 | 66 |
Beside peers
- Maurie Markman
- Gynecologic Oncology median
- Middle half of Gynecologic Oncology
- National median
In program year 2025, general payments to Maurie Markman were reported at $1,600. Among 1,179 Gynecologic Oncology profiles paid that year, the median was $305 and the middle half received between $111 and $1,499.
Show as a table
| Year | Maurie Markman | Gynecologic Oncology median | Middle half | National median |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | $84,350 | $287 | $113–$1,548 | $163 |
| 2020 | $35,533 | $223 | $59–$2,164 | $114 |
| 2021 | $26,434 | $193 | $68–$1,139 | $132 |
| 2022 | $19,060 | $252 | $90–$1,151 | $149 |
| 2023 | $3,626 | $281 | $102–$1,419 | $160 |
| 2024 | $33,315 | $308 | $108–$1,502 | $164 |
| 2025 | $1,600 | $305 | $111–$1,499 | $169 |
Breakdown
A payment can name more than one product, so these amounts overlap and do not add up to the general-payment figure.
Records
132 reportedEvery payment, record by record
Date, company, amount, what it was for and the product named — filter by year, kind and company, or download as CSV.
Other Gynecologic Oncology in Texas
Robert Coleman
Gynecologic Oncology · Houston, TX
Reagan Street
Gynecologic Oncology · Fort Worth, TX
Joseph De La Garza
Gynecologic Oncology · San Antonio, TX
Dustin Manders
Gynecologic Oncology · Dallas, TX
Tiffany Redfern
Gynecologic Oncology · Fort Worth, TX
Antonio Santillan-Gomez
Gynecologic Oncology · San Antonio, TX
Related records
Gynecologic Oncology in Texas
Practitioners in the same specialty and state, ranked by reported value.
All Gynecologic Oncology
Everyone recorded under this specialty, nationwide.
Doctors in Texas
Every practitioner in the state with a reported payment.
How to read this page
What each amount means, and what it does not mean.
What this means
U.S. law requires drug and medical device manufacturers to report payments and transfers of value they make to physicians and teaching hospitals. The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services publishes that record each year. This page shows what was reported about this person, and nothing else.
An ownership interest is different from the other two. It is not a payment: it is a stake — shares, options, a partnership holding — that a physician or an immediate family member held in a manufacturer during that year. The figure shown is what the stake was reported to be worth.
Research payments frequently pass through a clinician to the institution running a trial, and rarely represent personal income. They should be read differently from general payments.