Martin Menter
Dermatology Dallas, TX Medical Doctor
NPI 1043268907 CMS profile 137563
3900 Junius St, Suite 145, Dallas, TX 75246
General payments
$511,603
Research payments
$11,566
Ownership & investment interest
$0
Research they led as principal investigator
$3,171,655
Through program year 2023, Martin Menter of Dallas, TX is reported in the CMS Open Payments database as having received $511,603 across 834 general payments and $11,566 in research payments paid to them. Separately, studies naming them as principal investigator received $3,171,655 in research payments, paid to institutions rather than to them.
No combined total General, research and ownership are kept apart. Each is reported under its own rules, and ownership is not money that moved at all but the value of a stake held. A meal, a clinical trial grant and a shareholding do not add up to anything meaningful, so this site does not add them. The principal-investigator line is research money paid to institutions for studies they led — not to them — and is not added to anything either.
General payments for this record sit in the 98th percentile of Dermatology profiles with reported payments. Percentile describes the distribution, not the conduct.
By program year
7 rows| Year | Kind | Relative to this record's peak year | Amount | Records |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | General | $36 | 2 | |
| 2022 | General | $35,668 | 30 | |
| 2021 | General | $112,463 | 188 | |
| 2020 | General | $87,590 | 198 | |
| 2020 | Research | $4,375 | 1 | |
| 2019 | General | $275,846 | 416 | |
| 2019 | Research | $7,191 | 4 |
Beside peers
- Martin Menter
- Dermatology median
- Middle half of Dermatology
- National median
In program year 2025, general payments to Martin Menter were reported at $0. Among 10,363 Dermatology profiles paid that year, the median was $788 and the middle half received between $207 and $1,974.
Show as a table
| Year | Martin Menter | Dermatology median | Middle half | National median |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | $275,846 | $454 | $129–$1,240 | $163 |
| 2020 | $87,590 | $235 | $81–$756 | $114 |
| 2021 | $112,463 | $377 | $108–$1,108 | $132 |
| 2022 | $35,668 | $514 | $143–$1,391 | $149 |
| 2023 | $36 | $607 | $159–$1,674 | $160 |
| 2024 | $0 | $751 | $204–$1,903 | $164 |
| 2025 | $0 | $788 | $207–$1,974 | $169 |
Breakdown
A payment can name more than one product, so these amounts overlap and do not add up to the general-payment figure.
Records
839 reportedEvery payment, record by record
Date, company, amount, what it was for and the product named — filter by year, kind and company, or download as CSV.
Other Dermatology in Texas
Related records
Dermatology in Texas
Practitioners in the same specialty and state, ranked by reported value.
All Dermatology
Everyone recorded under this specialty, nationwide.
Doctors in Texas
Every practitioner in the state with a reported payment.
How to read this page
What each amount means, and what it does not mean.
What this means
U.S. law requires drug and medical device manufacturers to report payments and transfers of value they make to physicians and teaching hospitals. The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services publishes that record each year. This page shows what was reported about this person, and nothing else.
An ownership interest is different from the other two. It is not a payment: it is a stake — shares, options, a partnership holding — that a physician or an immediate family member held in a manufacturer during that year. The figure shown is what the stake was reported to be worth.
Research payments frequently pass through a clinician to the institution running a trial, and rarely represent personal income. They should be read differently from general payments.