John Mars
Preventive Medicine/Occupational Environmental Medicine Longmont, CO Medical Doctor
NPI 1316077506 CMS profile 428826
205 S Main St, Suite C, Longmont, CO 80501
General payments
$163,278
Research payments
$0
Ownership & investment interest
$0
Through program year 2025, John Mars of Longmont, CO is reported in the CMS Open Payments database as having received $163,278 across 92 general payments and $0 in research payments paid to them.
No combined total General, research and ownership are kept apart. Each is reported under its own rules, and ownership is not money that moved at all but the value of a stake held. A meal, a clinical trial grant and a shareholding do not add up to anything meaningful, so this site does not add them.
General payments for this record sit in the 99th percentile of Preventive Medicine/Occupational Environmental Medicine profiles with reported payments. Percentile describes the distribution, not the conduct.
By program year
7 rows| Year | Kind | Relative to this record's peak year | Amount | Records |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | General | $24,127 | 11 | |
| 2024 | General | $28,133 | 18 | |
| 2023 | General | $17,899 | 10 | |
| 2022 | General | $24,728 | 14 | |
| 2021 | General | $23,724 | 14 | |
| 2020 | General | $22,671 | 13 | |
| 2019 | General | $21,996 | 12 |
Beside peers
- John Mars
- Preventive Medicine/Occupational Environmental Medicine median
- Middle half of Preventive Medicine/Occupational Environmental Medicine
- National median
In program year 2025, general payments to John Mars were reported at $24,127. Among 86 Preventive Medicine/Occupational Environmental Medicine profiles paid that year, the median was $76 and the middle half received between $25 and $241.
Show as a table
| Year | John Mars | Preventive Medicine/Occupational Environmental Medicine median | Middle half | National median |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | $21,996 | $74 | $23–$125 | $163 |
| 2020 | $22,671 | $50 | $22–$170 | $114 |
| 2021 | $23,724 | $48 | $19–$228 | $132 |
| 2022 | $24,728 | $51 | $21–$156 | $149 |
| 2023 | $17,899 | $55 | $26–$205 | $160 |
| 2024 | $28,133 | $67 | $24–$237 | $164 |
| 2025 | $24,127 | $76 | $25–$241 | $169 |
Breakdown
Records
92 reportedEvery payment, record by record
Date, company, amount, what it was for and the product named — filter by year, kind and company, or download as CSV.
Other Preventive Medicine/Occupational Environmental Medicine in Colorado
Rachel Fischer
Preventive Medicine/Occupational Environmental Medicine · Loveland, CO
Michael Rains
Preventive Medicine/Occupational Environmental Medicine · Colorado Springs, CO
Joan Mankowski
Preventive Medicine/Occupational Environmental Medicine · Denver, CO
Thomas Higginbotham
Preventive Medicine/Occupational Environmental Medicine · Colorado Springs, CO
Paul Merchant
Preventive Medicine/Occupational Environmental Medicine · Pueblo, CO
Robert Watson
Preventive Medicine/Occupational Environmental Medicine · Greenwood Village, CO
Related records
Preventive Medicine/Occupational Environmental Medicine in Colorado
Practitioners in the same specialty and state, ranked by reported value.
All Preventive Medicine/Occupational Environmental Medicine
Everyone recorded under this specialty, nationwide.
Doctors in Colorado
Every practitioner in the state with a reported payment.
How to read this page
What each amount means, and what it does not mean.
What this means
U.S. law requires drug and medical device manufacturers to report payments and transfers of value they make to physicians and teaching hospitals. The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services publishes that record each year. This page shows what was reported about this person, and nothing else.
An ownership interest is different from the other two. It is not a payment: it is a stake — shares, options, a partnership holding — that a physician or an immediate family member held in a manufacturer during that year. The figure shown is what the stake was reported to be worth.
Research payments frequently pass through a clinician to the institution running a trial, and rarely represent personal income. They should be read differently from general payments.