Jeffrey Mendel
Newton, MA Medical Doctor
NPI 1326029166 CMS profile 14276
180 Otis Street, Newton, MA 02465
General payments
$367,081
Research payments
$0
Ownership & investment interest
$0
Through program year 2025, Jeffrey Mendel of Newton, MA is reported in the CMS Open Payments database as having received $367,081 across 44 general payments and $0 in research payments paid to them.
No combined total General, research and ownership are kept apart. Each is reported under its own rules, and ownership is not money that moved at all but the value of a stake held. A meal, a clinical trial grant and a shareholding do not add up to anything meaningful, so this site does not add them.
By program year
7 rows| Year | Kind | Relative to this record's peak year | Amount | Records |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | General | $22,994 | 4 | |
| 2024 | General | $38,408 | 5 | |
| 2023 | General | $54,473 | 7 | |
| 2022 | General | $77,680 | 8 | |
| 2021 | General | $49,049 | 8 | |
| 2020 | General | $109,771 | 11 | |
| 2019 | General | $14,707 | 1 |
Beside peers
- Jeffrey Mendel
- Massachusetts median
- Middle half of Massachusetts
- National median
In program year 2025, general payments to Jeffrey Mendel were reported at $22,994. Among 21,560 Massachusetts profiles paid that year, the median was $147 and the middle half received between $45 and $552.
Show as a table
| Year | Jeffrey Mendel | Massachusetts median | Middle half | National median |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | $14,707 | $133 | $40–$617 | $163 |
| 2020 | $109,771 | $105 | $32–$540 | $114 |
| 2021 | $49,049 | $124 | $35–$544 | $132 |
| 2022 | $77,680 | $126 | $40–$510 | $149 |
| 2023 | $54,473 | $144 | $47–$542 | $160 |
| 2024 | $38,408 | $144 | $45–$560 | $164 |
| 2025 | $22,994 | $147 | $45–$552 | $169 |
Breakdown
A payment can name more than one product, so these amounts overlap and do not add up to the general-payment figure.
Billing to Medicare
Part B · data year 2024 · 94 billing codesPaid by Medicare
$34,327
Medicare patients
687
Services billed
1,171
| Condition among their Medicare patients | Relative to the most common | Share of patients |
|---|---|---|
| High blood pressure | 69% | |
| Arthritis | 47% | |
| Diabetes | 22% | |
| Depression | 21% | |
| Ischemic heart disease | 19% | |
| Osteoporosis | 19% | |
| Chronic kidney disease | 18% | |
| Atrial fibrillation | 17% |
Medicare Part B only: services billed to Medicare. Rows covering fewer than 11 beneficiaries are not published. Only drugs given in the clinic are itemised here; the rest of what this provider billed is in the total above.
Records
44 reportedEvery payment, record by record
Date, company, amount, what it was for and the product named — filter by year, kind and company, or download as CSV.
Related records
What this means
U.S. law requires drug and medical device manufacturers to report payments and transfers of value they make to physicians and teaching hospitals. The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services publishes that record each year. This page shows what was reported about this person, and nothing else.
An ownership interest is different from the other two. It is not a payment: it is a stake — shares, options, a partnership holding — that a physician or an immediate family member held in a manufacturer during that year. The figure shown is what the stake was reported to be worth.
Research payments frequently pass through a clinician to the institution running a trial, and rarely represent personal income. They should be read differently from general payments.