Foead Geula
Pain Medicine Studio City, CA Medical Doctor
NPI 1023146206 CMS profile 664
12660 Riverside Dr Ste 300, Studio City, CA 91607
General payments
$1,273,188
Research payments
$0
Ownership & investment interest
$0
Through program year 2024, Foead Geula of Studio City, CA is reported in the CMS Open Payments database as having received $1,273,188 across 598 general payments and $0 in research payments paid to them.
No combined total General, research and ownership are kept apart. Each is reported under its own rules, and ownership is not money that moved at all but the value of a stake held. A meal, a clinical trial grant and a shareholding do not add up to anything meaningful, so this site does not add them.
General payments for this record sit in the 99th percentile of Pain Medicine profiles with reported payments. Percentile describes the distribution, not the conduct.
By program year
6 rows| Year | Kind | Relative to this record's peak year | Amount | Records |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | General | $161,934 | 55 | |
| 2023 | General | $355,438 | 158 | |
| 2022 | General | $292,396 | 139 | |
| 2021 | General | $230,497 | 114 | |
| 2020 | General | $61,485 | 48 | |
| 2019 | General | $171,438 | 84 |
Beside peers
- Foead Geula
- Pain Medicine median
- Middle half of Pain Medicine
- National median
In program year 2025, general payments to Foead Geula were reported at $0. Among 2,779 Pain Medicine profiles paid that year, the median was $458 and the middle half received between $124 and $1,401.
Show as a table
| Year | Foead Geula | Pain Medicine median | Middle half | National median |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | $171,438 | $498 | $126–$1,682 | $163 |
| 2020 | $61,485 | $284 | $80–$910 | $114 |
| 2021 | $230,497 | $399 | $112–$1,219 | $132 |
| 2022 | $292,396 | $455 | $137–$1,484 | $149 |
| 2023 | $355,438 | $484 | $128–$1,495 | $160 |
| 2024 | $161,934 | $498 | $131–$1,540 | $164 |
| 2025 | $0 | $458 | $124–$1,401 | $169 |
Breakdown
A payment can name more than one product, so these amounts overlap and do not add up to the general-payment figure.
Billing to Medicare
Part B · data year 2024 · 9 billing codesPaid by Medicare
$5,269
Medicare patients
44
Services billed
44
| Condition among their Medicare patients | Relative to the most common | Share of patients |
|---|---|---|
| High blood pressure | 73% | |
| Arthritis | 57% | |
| Ischemic heart disease | 32% | |
| Osteoporosis | 32% | |
| Cancer | 25% |
Medicare Part B only: services billed to Medicare. Rows covering fewer than 11 beneficiaries are not published. Only drugs given in the clinic are itemised here; the rest of what this provider billed is in the total above.
Records
598 reportedEvery payment, record by record
Date, company, amount, what it was for and the product named — filter by year, kind and company, or download as CSV.
Other Pain Medicine in California
Related records
Pain Medicine in California
Practitioners in the same specialty and state, ranked by reported value.
All Pain Medicine
Everyone recorded under this specialty, nationwide.
Doctors in California
Every practitioner in the state with a reported payment.
How to read this page
What each amount means, and what it does not mean.
What this means
U.S. law requires drug and medical device manufacturers to report payments and transfers of value they make to physicians and teaching hospitals. The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services publishes that record each year. This page shows what was reported about this person, and nothing else.
An ownership interest is different from the other two. It is not a payment: it is a stake — shares, options, a partnership holding — that a physician or an immediate family member held in a manufacturer during that year. The figure shown is what the stake was reported to be worth.
Research payments frequently pass through a clinician to the institution running a trial, and rarely represent personal income. They should be read differently from general payments.